|
View:
"Brass @ the BASCOM..."
"Brass @ the BASCOM with the All-Star Brass Quintet"
The BASCOM: Center for the Visual Arts - Highlands
More Details
Week 1 - "Now Hear This..."
"Now Hear This with Scott Yoo and Friends."
Scott Yoo, violin; Yinzi Kong, viola; Ani Aznavoorian, cello; William Ransom, piano
More Details
Week 1 - "All in the Family"
"All in the Family"
Andre (cello) and Roberto (viola) Diaz; Ani (cello) and Marta (piano) Aznavoorian; Kate (violin) and William (piano) Ransom.
Duet for Violin & Cello (Paul Hindemith); Romance for Violin & Piano (Antonin Dvorak);
Armenian Folk Songs for Cello and Piano (Komitas Vartabed); Petite Suite for Piano, four hands (Claude Debussy);
Quartet for Strings (Anton Arensky).
More Details
Week 2 - "Bastille Day..."
"Bastille Day Celebration - Vive la France!"
Yuriy Bekker & Helen Kim, violin; Yinzi Kong, viola; Sara Sant'Ambrogio, cello; Jasmin Arakawa, piano.
Cello Sonata (Claude Debussy), Elegie (Gabriel Faure), Violin Sonata (Maurice Ravel), Piano Quintet (Camille Saint-Saens)
More Details
Week 2 - "Variety is the Spice of Life"
"Variety is the Spice of Life"
James Zellers, (flute); Jesse McCandless, (clarinet); Yuriy Bekker, (violin); Jasmin Arakawa, (piano).
Clarinet Variations (Giacomo Rossini), Flute Variations (Frankz Shubert), Violin Variations (Niccolo Paganini),
Symphonic Variations for Piano (Robert Schumann).
More Details
Week 3 - "Quartet for the End of Time"
"Quartet for the End of Time"
David Shifrin, clarinet; Risa Hokamura, violin; Zuill Bailey, cello; Victor Asuncion, piano.
Clarinet Trio (Johannes Brahms), Quartet for the End of Time (Oliver Messiaen)
More Details
Week 3 - "Concerto Night"
"Concerto Night"
Risa Hokamura, violin; Zuill Bailey, cello; Victor Asuncion, piano.
Violin Concerto (Johannes Brahams), Cello Concerto (Antonin Dvorak)
More Details
Martinis, Mozart & More!
Martinis, Mozart & More!
Orchard House @ The Farm at Old Edwards Highlands
Vega Quartet, James Sellers
Quartet for Flute & Strings (Mozart), “The Jet Whistle” for Flute & cello (Villa-Lobos)
More Details
Week 4 - "Chee-Yun -Solo"
"Chee-Yun - Solo"
Chee-Yun, violin; Elizabeth Pridgen, piano
Sanatensatz (Johannes Brahms), Sonata in D Minor (Johannes Brahms), Sonata in D Minor (Camille Saint-Seans)
More Details
Week 4 - "Dover Quartet - Debut"
"Dover Quartet - Debut"
The Dover String Quartet; Yinzi Kong, viola.
String Quartet in Eb Major (W.A. Mozart), Intimate Letters (Leos Janacek), Viola Quintet in G Major (Johannes Brahms).
More Details
Week 5 - "Viano Plus Piano"
"Viano Plus Piano"
Viano String Quartet; William Ransom, piano.
String Quartet in C Minor (Ludwig van Beethoven), String Quartet in B Minor (Samuel Barber), Piano Quintet in A Major (Antonin Dvorak)
More Details
Week 5 - "The Three Graces - Encore"
"The Thee Graces - Encore"
Alice Hong, violin; Charae Krueger, cello; Julie Coucheron, piano.
Un sospiro (Franz Liszt), Fratres (Arvo Part), Polonaise Brillianate for Cello and Piano (Frederic Chopin),
Trio in C Minor (Felix Mendelssohn).
More Details
Gala Concert & Dinner
Gershon/Cohn Final Gala Concert & Dinner
"Invitation to the Dance"
David Coucheron & Alice Hong, violin; Joesph Skerik, viola; Grace Bahng Gavin, cello; Jonathan Colbert, bass; Vijay Venkatesh, piano.
Invitation to the Dance (Carl Maria von Weber), Tarantella for Piano (Franz Liszt), Tango for String Quartet (Carlos Gardel),
The Elephant Waltz for Bass & Piano (Camille Saint-Saens), Rumanian Rhapsody #1 for Piano & String Quintet (George Enesco).
More Details
|